aboutwmfsresourcesnewssitemap
[…] Election Contributions May Equate to Pay-to-Play

Like many states, Missouri presently prohibits the expenditure of public funds to support elections.  While local governments may educate the public on a referenda, Section 115.646 of the Missouri Revised Statutes prohibits the expenditure of public funds to advocate, support, or oppose any ballot measure. Underwriters and bond counsel firms are also precluded from offering contributions to support bond elections under Section 409.107 of the Missouri Revised Statutes.  Section 409.107 states "No investment firm, legal firm offering bond counsel services, or any persons having an interest in any such firms shall be involved in any manner in the issuance of bonds authorized by an election in which the firm or person made any contribution of any kind whatsoever to any campaign in support of the bond election."

Over the past several years, the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board has adopted rules to prohibit "Pay-to-Play" practices (inappropriate practice whereby a broker-dealer or bank makes political contributions in order to be selected as bond underwriter).